Program: Time Zone, Eastern Standard Time, NY, USA. Contact Us.

9.50 am

Registration Log-In Opens


10.00 - 10.45 am

Development (live 40 mins)

PURSUIT: Growth Strategies
Approaches to executing acquisitions, divestitures transactions for agility and to improve business performance today and tomorrow.
Participants:
Pat Goepel, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, Asure Software
Michelle Diamond, Chief Executive Officer, Elevate Diamond Strategy
Scott Wieler, Chief Executive Officer, DC Advisory


10.50 - 11.35 am

Investors (live 40 mins)

QUEST: Private Equity Investments
Framework for sourcing deals, financing structures in light of rising valuations and increased competition.
Host: Brandan Burke, Head of Sponsor Coverage, Capstone Partners
Participants:
Brett Hickey, Chief Executive Officer, Star Mountain Capital
Jeffrey D. Brooker, Partner, McGuireWoods
Dominick P. DeChiara, Partner, Chair, Corporate Practice, Winston & Strawn LLP


11.40 - 12.20 pm

Investors (live 40 mins)

ENQUIRE: Due Diligence, What’s Changed?
Host: Anne Philpott, CFA, Principal, Junior Capital & Private Equity Solution, Churchill Asset Management, LLC
Participants:
Scott M. Moss, CPA, Partner, Advisory Services, Cherry Bekaert
Kison Patel, Founder & CEO, M&A Science
Ray Newman, Managing Director, Global Head of Transactions Advisory Service, Duff & Phelps


12.00 - 1.30 pm

Lunch: Break


1.40 - 2.20 pm

Sector Brief (40 mins)

Deals Outlook: Technology Sub-Sectors
Top three trends shaping the deal activity and which sub-sectors to watch.
Participants:
Baran Erkel, Vice President, Corporate Development, Nintex
Josh Moses, Managing Director, Vaquero Capital
Robert J.P. Koven, Managing Director, Leonis Partners
Chris Rasmussen, Partner, Foley & Lardner, LLP


2.30 - 3.10 pm

Sector Brief (40 mins)

Deals Outlook: Healthcare
Trends shaping deal activity in the context of Covid-19 and Biden Administration?
Host: Claudine M. Cohen, Managing Principal, CohnReznick
Participants:
John W. Jones, Jr., Partner, Troutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders LLP
Nancy Peterman, Partner, Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Matthew Evans, Head of Healthcare Finance, Monroe Capital, LLC


3.10 - 3.30 pm

Intermission: Comfort Break


3.30 - 4.30 pm

Virtual Ceremony

Award Categories:

3rd Annual USA M&A Atlas Awards, Middle Markets
Winners are officially announced during networking celebrations.

Deals of the Year, deal winners must participate.
Leaders & Dealmakers of the Year, recipients must personally participate.

World’s most prestigious, the independently governed M&A Atlas Awards, will once again honor the best value-creating transactions, outstanding firms, leaders and dealmakers from the U.S middle market transactional communities.

Benefits offered in the past are tailored to fit virtual ceremony. VIP Registration gives access to 2-days of virtual forum, awards celebrations, trophy (shipped post ceremony), related promotional materials and licensing rights.

10.00 am

Registration Log-In Opens


10.00 - 10.50 am

Solutions (50 mins)

EXAMINE: Anatomy of SPAC’s
Rise of SPAC’s affecting M&A deals, finding quality targets against the backdrop of increased scrutiny by SEC, effective diligence pre-and post LOI.
Host: Mitchell Nussbaum, Vice Chairman; Co-Chair, Capital Markets & Corporate, Loeb & Loeb, LLP
Participants:
Priya Cherian Huskins, Partner & SVP, Woodruff Sawyer
Eklavya Saraf, Global Head of SPACs, Nasdaq, NASDAQ
John Lambert, Partner, Accounting Advisory Services, KPMG US
Kristin Kraeger, Managing Director, AON I Financial Services Group


10.50 - 11.10 am

Intermission: Comfort Break


11.15 - 12.00 pm

Award Categories:

3rd Annual USA M&A Atlas Awards, Middle Markets
Outstanding Firm of the Year, firm winners must participate.


12.00 - 1.30 pm

Lunch Break


1.30 - 2.20 pm

Spotlight (50 mins)

PROGRESS: Wonder Women of Deals Community
Gender balance initiatives in the context of ESG framework, as well as how to thrive in a competitive investments and deal communities.
Host: Shanta Kumari, Co-founder, Group Editor, Global M&A Network
Participants:
Lami Ajibesin, CPA, Managing Partner, Anchin
Maggie Arvedlund, Founder, Managing Partner, Turning Rock Partners
Jan Garfinkle, Founder & Managing Partner, Arboretum Ventures
Jennifer Muller, Managing Director, Houlihan Lokey


2.20 - 2.45 pm

Intermission: Comfort Break


2.45 - 3.45 pm

U.S.A Top Women Dealamakers
3rd Annual Awards Recognition Ceremony

Award recipients announced during the virtual networking celebrations.

What: Singularly honoring A-List of most talented, respected and brilliant women dealmakers from private equity, venture capital, investment banks, legal, and restructuring transactional communities. Significantly, this is an “award winner recognition” unlike industry lists, rankings, editorial praise or write-ups.

How: Recipients must personally participate at the virtual ceremony to be awarded their name-engraved ‘golden women’ trophy. VIP Registration gives access to all the virtual forum sessions, women and M&A awards celebrations, trophy (shipped), related licensing rights to the “winner profile” published online.